English Hindi                      A+   A-   A
  ||   Screen Reader Access

Certificate of Accreditation




Responsive image
Contact Details

Prof. A.K. sharma
University Librarian
Central Library, FOA, Chatha

University Librarian Central Library, Main Campus, Chatha – 180009

  • Phone: 0191-2262037
  • Fax: 01912262037
  • E-mail: clskuastj2@gmail.com

  • University Library, FVSc & AH, R.S.Pura
    Assistant Librarian
    University Library, FVSc & AH, R.S.Pura
  • Phone: 9906239359
  • E-mail:leeladharmengi@gmail.com

  • About Library Library system of Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology of Jammu (SKUAST-Jammu) comprises of Central Library at Faculty of Agriculture (FOA), Main Campus, Chatha and Faculty Library at Faculty of Veterinary Sciences & Animal Husbandry (FVSc & AH), R.S. Pura. Both the libraries have open access and are housed in their respective modern and spacious buildings. The Central Library is a modern three storey glazed building having 5382 sq. meter area and has come up at the construction cost is Rs. 945 lacs. It was inaugurated by the then Chief Minister of J&K, Sh. Ghulam Nabi Azad, on 12th November, 2007. The Faculty Library at R.S. Pura, has an area of 2937 sq. meter area. In both the libraries the collection comprises of documents in the field of Agricultural, Veterinary and allied sciences. Online Library system consisting of network terminals for providing access to e-journals, e-books, internet and other e-reference resources are provided to the scientists, scholars, students and staff. Library functions and requirements have been kept in view while planning and equipping it. Both the libraries contribute and support the University in building an internationally top ranked academic and research driven institution by establishing a knowledge hub. Library services are witnessing radical changes world over and accessibility and instant retrieval of information is the main focus.


    Information Resources/Collection
    Books : : Central Library, Chatha
    : Faculty Library, R.S. Pura
    27974
    7625
    Total 35599
    Theses Dissertations : Central Library, Chatha 1644
    : Faculty Library, R.S. Pura 604
    2248* includes multiple copies
    E-Resource
    E-Resource Name
    URL Access Type
    e-Journal
    CeRA https://jgateplus.com/home IP Based
    e-Books:
    CABI e-Books Perpetual Access CDROM Based
    EBSCO e-Books https://www.search.ebscohost.com IP Based
    Informatics e-Books https://www.eboox.in IP Based
    Statistical Database
    India Agristat https://jgateplus.com/home IP Based
    Software:
    Institutional Repository (OKMS) http://sherekashmir.informatic publishing.com/ IP Based
    e-Theses:
    Krishikosh https://krishikosh.egranth.ac.in/ Open Access
    Kindly check the accessibility and provide a feedback. In case of any assistance feel free to contact Central Library Chatha

    The Team: At your service at Central Library, FOA, Chatha Campus

    S.No. Name Designation Phone/E-mail
    1. Prof. A.K. Sharma University Librarian 0191-2262037
    2. Mr. Leela Dhar Mangi Assistant Librarian 9906239359
    3. Mr. Amit Sharma Library Assistant 9419174820
    4. Mrs. Asha Rani Library Assistant 9419236562
    5. Mrs. Meenakshi Devi Library Assistant 9622342377
    6. Sh. Narinder Kumar Stenographer 9419608827
    7. Mr. Krishan Chand Sharma ACT 9906253200
      e-mail address: librarian@skuast.org clskuastj2@gmail.com